PETITION FOR FOREIGN PARENTS

Eligibility

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.

If you are a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old, and your:

  • Mother lives outside the U.S., you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your mother’s name
    • A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
  • Father lives outside the U.S., you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and the names of both parents
    • A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
    • A copy of your parents’ civil marriage certificate
  • Father lives outside the United States and you were born out of wedlock and were not legitimated by your father before your 18th birthday, you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name
    • A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
    • Evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21, whichever came first
  • Father lives outside the United States and you were born out of wedlock and were legitimated  by your father before your 18th birthday, you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name
    • A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
    • Evidence that you were legitimated before your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your state or country (of birth or residence), or the laws of your father’s state or country (of birth or residence)

 

  • Petition is filed to bring your step-parent to live in the United States, you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate showing the names of your birth parents
    • A copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday
    • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or step-parent ended legally
  • Petition is filed to bring your adoptive parent to live in the United States, you must submit
    • Form I-130
    • A copy of your birth certificate
    • A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship if you were not born in the United States
    • A certified copy of the adoption certificate showing that the adoption took place before your 16th birthday
    • A statement showing the dates and places you have lived together with your parent

After Filing Your Petition

Employment Authorization (Work Permit)

My Petition was Denied. Can I Appeal?

If the visa petition you filed is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal and how much time you have to file the appeal. After your appeal form and the required fee are processed, the appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals.

WE WORK FOR YOU

Dedicated lawyers working for clients throughout Florida. Our Jacksonville law firm has been assisting clients for over 10 years. We work hard for you so that you can focus on other matters that are important to you and your family. The future belongs to you! We help you move past the legal matter that may be dominating your daily life right now so that you can focus your attention on your future goals and endeavors.

Regardless of the type of legal matter you may be facing right now, we strive to provide the personal attention you would expect if your case was the only case our attorneys were handling. We have helped thousands of clients throughout Florida. Let us help you with your legal matter.

Fast and easy solutions to the legal matter you are facing. Our goal is to help you find an affordable solution to your legal matter without causing additional stress or work for you. When you retain our law firm, you receive the guidance, support, and legal counsel of a Jacksonville attorney who is knowledgeable, passionate, and dedicated to serving his clients. You also receive the full support of a team of legal professionals who are dedicated to obtaining the best possible outcome in your case.

Contact our office to discover the difference it can make to have a team on your side that puts your best interests above all other concerns. Our Jacksonville lawyers believe everyone deserves to have the benefit of experienced legal counsel. Therefore, our law firm offers free consultations. We do not want the concern about paying for a legal consultation to prevent you from getting help with a legal matter. We want you to have the legal counsel and guidance you need as you choose the best option for you to resolve your legal matter.

Call our Jacksonville law firm at (904) 248-4482 to speak with an attorney now. Do not wait any longer to learn about your legal rights and options regarding your situation.